|
|
|
|
|
Mares

We've all heard it said that the quality of a mare can make or break a stallion as a sire. Well, we have been very fortunate to have some top quality mares of all breeds sent to our ranch for breeding, and we have made some good friends along the way. Thank you to all of you! You know who you are.
Below is a list of our precious broodmares here at Palmer Ranch. Some have been shown and all have pedigrees full of champions in halter and/or performance. We look for mares with the disposition and conformation that can produce an all around type horse when bred to our stallions. Our goal is to raise gorgeous paint babies with great dispositions that can halter and ride.
(Click on Mare's photo to enlarge her picture and see some of her babies and her pedigree)
Tonka Tillie
aka "Tillie"
1996 APHA Black Tobiano Mare.
15.3 hands.
Producer of APHA Halter Class
Winner.
Sire is Ima Tonka Toy, APHA 1996 CA State Reserve Champion Halter Aged Stallion, great grandson of Dixie's War Drum, APHA Register of Merit Western Pleasure, Lifetime Leading Sire of Performance Horses. Dam is Fumi, Producer of Multiple Register of Merit (ROM) Race and Race Winners, Appendix AQHA granddaughter of Leading Performance and Race Sire Ettabo, AQHA, and great granddaughter of Leading Performance and Race Sire Rocket Bar, JC.
Click on Tillie's photo to enlarge her picture and see some of her babies and her pedigree.
Pawnees
Miss Millie aka "Ms Millie"
2002 APHA Black
Tobiano Mare, 15.1 hands. First Place Halter TMVPHC.
Sire is Pawnee Brave, (Sire of Futurity Money Earners in Halter, Longe Line, Western Pleasure, & Hunter Under Saddle, and APHA Point Earners in Longe Line, Showmanship at Halter, Hunt Seat Equitation, Hunter Hack, Green Working Hunter, Hunter Under Saddle, Western Pleasure, and Trail, Register of Merit Trail Sire), grandson of Obsesed To Impress, (APHA World Champion Halter, 3x Reserve World Champion Halter, Leading Sire of Halter Horses), great grandson of Dixie's War Drum, (APHA Register of Merit Western Pleasure, Lifetime Leading Sire of Performance Horses), maternal grandson of High Sierra, (APHA Superior Race), and maternal great grandson of Doodler, (APHA Register of Merit Halter, Western Pleasure, and Hunter Under Saddle).
Dam is Tonka Tillie, APHA daughter of Ima Tonka Toy, (APHA 1996 CA Reserve Champion Halter Aged Stallions, great grandson of Dixie's War Drum, APHA Register of Merit Western Pleasure, Leading Sire of Performance Horses).
Click on Ms Millie's photo to enlarge her picture and see some of her babies and her pedigree.
Taylors
Deal
aka "Freshy" 2003
Black Tobiano Mare, 15.3 hands.
Sire is Dun Deal, (Sire of APHA Point Earning Get in Halter, Showmanship, and Western Pleasure, Multiple Register of Merit (ROM) Halter Sire), son of Out Foxed Again, APHA, Reserve CA State Halter Champion and Sire of Halter Futurity Winners and APHA Point Earners in Halter, Western Pleasure, & Trail), and maternal great grandson of Skippa Streak, (APHA Champion, National Champion Western Pleasure, 3x Reserve National Champion Halter, Superiors in Halter & Western Pleasure, ROMs in Hunter Under Saddle, Calf Roping, & Reining) and Snipper Reed, (AQHA Champion, Points in Halter, Working Cowhorse, Barrel Racing, Reining, Western Pleasure, Calf Roping, Pole Bending & Western Riding).
Dam is Tonka Tillie, APHA, by Ima Tonka Toy, (APHA 1996 CA Reserve Champion Halter Aged Stallions, great grandson of Dixie's War Drum, APHA Register of Merit Western Pleasure, Leading Sire of Performance Horses).
Click on Freshy's photo to enlarge her picture and see some of her babies and her pedigree.
C
J
Pawnee aka "C J" 2002 APHA Black Tobiano
Mare, 15.2 hands. Producer of APHA
Year-end Champion Halter 2 Year Old Colts, PtHA Res Grand Champion Halter, PtHA First
Place Color Halter, and PtHA First Place Longe Line.
Sire is Pawnee Brave, (Sire of Futurity Money Earners in Halter, Longe Line, and Hunter Under Saddle, and APHA Point Earners in Longe Line, Showmanship at Halter, Hunt Seat Equitation, Hunter Hack, Working Hunter, Hunter Under Saddle, Western Pleasure, and Trail, Register of Merit Trail Sire), grandson of Obsesed To Impress, (APHA World Champion Halter, 3x Reserve World Champion Halter, Leading Sire of Halter Horses), great grandson of Dixie's War Drum, (APHA Register of Merit Western Pleasure, Lifetime Leading Sire of Performance Horses), maternal grandson of High Sierra, (APHA Superior Race), and maternal great grandson of Doodler, (APHA Register of Merit Halter, Western Pleasure, and Hunter Under Saddle).
Dam is Sweet Carlene, AQHA, by Jonathan Cash, (AQHA Champion, Superiors in Halter and Western Pleasure, Reserve World Champion Aged Stallion, World Champion Sire), out of Sassy Cinch, JC, (Producer of APHA Point Earner in Showmanship at Halter, Hunter Under Saddle, and Trail, by Always a Cinch, JC, $212,233, grandson of Leading Race Sire Buckpasser, JC, $1,462,014).
Click on CJ's photo to enlarge her picture and see some of her babies and her pedigree.
Dun
In A Minute aka "Lilly"
2003 Red Dun Tobiano Mare, 16 hands.
Sire is Dun Deal, (Sire of APHA Point Earning Get in Halter, Showmanship, and Western Pleasure, Multiple Register of Merit (ROM) Halter Sire), son of Out Foxed Again, APHA, (Reserve CA State Halter Champion and Sire of Halter Futurity Winners and APHA Point Earners in Halter, Western Pleasure, & Trail), and maternal great grandson of Skippa Streak, (APHA Champion, National Champion Western Pleasure, 3x Reserve National Champion Halter, Superiors in Halter & Western Pleasure, ROMs in Hunter Under Saddle, Calf Roping, & Reining) and also maternal great grandson of Snipper Reed, (AQHA Champion, Points in Halter, Working Cowhorse, Barrel Racing, Reining, Western Pleasure, Calf Roping, Pole Bending & Western Riding).
Dam is Bar J Praline, APHA, (Producer of Futurity Money Earners in Halter, Longe Line, Western Pleasure and Hunter Under Saddle, Producer of APHA Point Earner in Western Pleasure and Hunter Under Saddle) by Mr Robin Boy, (APHA Superior All Around Champion, National Champion Halter, Superiors in Halter, Hunter Under Saddle, Barrel Racing, Heading, Heeling, Reining, Steer Stopping, and Western Pleasure, Register of Merit Calf Roping, APHA Leading Sire of Halter and Performance Horses), out of daughter of Mr Easy Dan, (AQHA Register of Merit Performance Hunter Under Saddle, Western Pleasure, by Sir Quincy Dan, AQHA Lifetime Leading Sire of Halter and Performance Horses).
Click on Lilly's photo to enlarge her picture and see some of her babies and her pedigree.
Mypawneedsme
aka "Maggie"
2001 APHA Black Tobiano Mare,
15.2 hands. First Place Halter TMVPHC.
Sire is Pawnee Brave, (Sire of Futurity Money Earners in Halter, Longe Line, Western Pleasure, & Hunter Under Saddle, and APHA Point Earners in Longe Line, Showmanship at Halter, Hunt Seat Equitation, Hunter Hack, Green Working Hunter, Hunter Under Saddle, Western Pleasure, & Trail, Register of Merit Trail Sire), grandson of Obsesed To Impress, (APHA World Champion Halter, 3x Reserve World Champion Halter, Leading Sire of Halter Horses), great grandson of Dixie's War Drum, (APHA Register of Merit Western Pleasure, Lifetime Leading Sire of Performance Horses), maternal grandson of High Sierra, (APHA Superior Race), and maternal great grandson of Doodler, (APHA Register of Merit Halter, Western Pleasure, and Hunter Under Saddle).
Dam is Always Tomorrow, (AQHA Register of Merit Race, Producer of Futurity Money Earner in Halter and Multiple ROM Race), own daughter of Leading Performance Sire Merridoc, AQHA, and maternal great granddaughter of Leading Performance Sire Truly Truckle, JC.
Click on Maggie's photo to enlarge her picture and see some of her babies and her pedigree.
Dun
For The Fun Of It aka "J Lo"
2003 Dun Tobiano Mare, 15.3
hands. First Place Halter TMVPHC, Year-end Champion Halter
Broodmares, TMVPHC.
Sire is Dun Deal, (Sire of APHA Point Earning Get in Halter, Showmanship, and Western Pleasure, Multiple Register of Merit (ROM) Halter Sire), son of Out Foxed Again, APHA, (Reserve CA State Halter Champion and Sire of Halter Futurity Winners and APHA Point Earners in Halter, Western Pleasure, & Trail), maternal great grandson of Skippa Streak, (APHA Champion, National Champion Western Pleasure, 3x Reserve National Champion Halter, Superiors in Halter & Western Pleasure, ROMs in Hunter Under Saddle, Calf Roping, & Reining), and maternal great grandson of Snipper Reed, (AQHA Champion, Points in Halter, Working Cowhorse, Barrel Racing, Reining, Western Pleasure, Calf Roping, Pole Bending & Western Riding).
Dam is Always Tomorrow, (AQHA Register of Merit Race, Producer of Futurity Money Earner in Halter and Multiple ROM Race), own daughter of Leading Performance Sire Merridoc, AQHA, and maternal great granddaughter of Leading Performance Sire Truly Truckle, JC).
Click on J Lo's photo to enlarge her picture and see some of her babies and her pedigree.
Pawnee Sunny D aka "Shawnee",
2005 Black Homozygous Tobiano Mare, 15.1 hands.
Sire is Pawnee Brave, (Sire of Futurity Money Earners in Halter, Longe Line, Western Pleasure, and Hunter Under Saddle, and APHA Point Earners in Longe Line, Showmanship at Halter, Hunt Seat Equitation, Hunter Hack, Green Working Hunter, Working Hunter, Hunter Under Saddle, Western Pleasure, and Trail, Register of Merit Trail Sire), son of Skip N To The Drum, (APHA ROM Halter, CA State Halter Champion), by Obsesed To Impress, (APHA World Champion Halter, 3x Reserve World Champion Halter, Leading Sire of Halter Horses), great grandson of Dixie's War Drum, (APHA Register of Merit Western Pleasure, Lifetime Leading Sire of Performance Horses), maternal grandson of High Sierra, (APHA Superior Race), and maternal great grandson of Doodler, (APHA Register of Merit Halter, Western Pleasure, and Hunter Under Saddle).
Dam is Printcess SpottiDotti, APHA by Designated Prints, (APHA Sire of Longe Line ROM and futurity winners), by Designated Hitter, (APHA sire of multiple Superior Halter, sire of ROM Halter, Trail, Hunter Under Saddle, Reining, Heading, Heeling, Steer Stopping, and sire of APHA point earners in Western Pleasure, Longeline, Barrel Racing, Pole Bending, & Working Cow Horse), out of granddaughter of Sonny Go Dell, (AQHA Superior Halter by Sonny Go Lucky, AQHA, by Sonny Dee Bar, AQHA).
Click on Shawnee's photo to enlarge her picture and see her pedigree.
Dun To Parfection aka "Chubs",
2006 Red Dun Tobiano Mare, 15.2
hands.
Sire is Dun Deal, (Sire of APHA Point Earning Get in Halter, Showmanship, and Western Pleasure, Multiple Register of Merit (ROM) Halter Sire), son of Out Foxed Again, APHA, (Reserve CA State Halter Champion and Sire of Halter Futurity Winners and APHA Point Earners in Halter, Western Pleasure, & Trail), and maternal great grandson of Skippa Streak, (APHA Champion, National Champion Western Pleasure, 3x Reserve National Champion Halter, Superiors in Halter & Western Pleasure, ROMs in Hunter Under Saddle, Calf Roping, & Reining) and also maternal great grandson of Snipper Reed, (AQHA Champion, Points in Halter, Working Cowhorse, Barrel Racing, Reining, Western Pleasure, Calf Roping, Pole Bending & Western Riding).
Dam is Flit Parfection, AQHA (Producer of multiple Futurities Winner in Longe Line and Western Pleasure. Producer of AQHA Point Earner in Halter and Performance, including Western Pleasure, AQHA Show All Around Champion, and AQHA Show All Around Reserve Champion), by Triple Parfection, AQHA (ROM Performance, Pts in Cutting, Cowhorse, Reining), by Triple's Image, AQHA (AQHA Champion, 7 times World Champion, Lifetime Leading Sire).
Click on Chubs' photo to enlarge her picture and see her pedigree.
Home / Stallions / Pawnee Brave / Dun Deal / Our Mares / About Us / Our Ranch / Our Stars / For Sale / Sold / Contact Us
![]()
Website Created by T Crutchfield
Maintained by P Palmer
For comments and suggestions palmeranch@aol.com